4.24.2009

Battle of the Shoes

My patience has been tried today- and it's only 7:53 am according to my computer. Battling a 5 year old over his shoes is not recommended for anyone's morning regimine. School mornings are always rough for some reason. H, my sister, is always good about getting ready (well, most of the time.) M on the other hand... not so much. Granted, H has done this for 2 years, going on 3 this fall. M hasn't- he used to lay around all morning in his pjs so we're still breaking that habit.

It all started when he came down in shorts and a shirt- completely fine. Until I saw he had dark navy socks in his hand. That's where the trouble all began. His fashion style isn't the best, it mimicks my dad's but even dad doesn't wear that! All 3 girls in the family are trying to teach Fashion 101 to M, but it seems lately, he needs some Fashion 911. Yes, I am aware he's 5. Then he wanted to wear these slip on shoes that are ridiculous looking and way too big and were handed down to us from our neighbor. M was set on these shoes. Tried to peruade the Crocs... nope, he wanted the slip ons. I tried to convince him that he can wear those when he gets home from school. Again, no. After being told that the pebble rocks at WCA's playground get into his Crocs and hurt his feet, I attempted to go down the avenue of tennis shoes. Still, a no and a "fine, I'm just not going to school today!" which came with arms crossed, a pout, and plopping down next to the toy box. Sort of like this picture.

By now, mom has left to get H to school on time because she has a field trip to downtown H'ville this morning. In this craziness, I see homework on the table. Oh no... not again. H left her homework again and didn't put it in her backpack. This was icing on the cake.

Thankfully, dad was on his way to work so he was going to take M with him and drop him off at school. The battle of the shoes is still going on. Dad throws down the tennis shoes and a pair of white socks. This ticks off M even more. Somehow, after breaking a sweat, I get the shoes on thinking I've won. Oh, no no no. Now he wants his backpack, which is in mom's car. I told him to get over it, get in dad's car, I'll have H take his backpack in with her (what would we do without cell phones?) Now I've won- my prize is silence. A silent house without a screaming 5 year old. Good grief.

_______________________________________________

Meanwhile, I am admitting my bookworm-ness. I put away another Nicholas Sparks book this week. I started in on Monday and finished it Wednesday night. Riveting stuff, I tell you. Although, I've noticed his pattern, every book I've read (minus A Walk to Remember) has the same story line, only different characters and a few different sequences. Yet, I stayed up until 1 am reading the rest of The Choice because it reveals the wife is in a coma and might not wake up. In between texting Z, my eyes were watery and finally, tears started rolling. I've never had this happen to me. Ever. This was monumental.

So, I am a bookworm. I will read a book really fast if I really like it. The one I'm reading now is Remind Me Again Why I Need a Man? It's hysterical, but a lot like Bridget Jones, only it isn't Bridget.


In the meantime, y'all need to go this site if you're a Grey's junkie like I am. It's a hoot, and if you saw last night's episode, you'd totally get it :)

3 comments:

Hannah Noel said...

Well, I was about to read The Choice because my mom has been begging me to for weeks, but now I know what happens!! ;)
Well, maybe it was The Lucky One... hmmm...

Ashley said...

I love love Nicholas Sparks..I don't care if it's generally the same story line - I still love his books. haha.

I did the same thing with The Choice. I got to part 2 and then was planning to go to bed but just couldn't and stayed up until the wee hours of the morning finishing it all the while bawling while Greg slept next me. haha

Oh and Hannah... you should still totally read it, its worth it! I promise!

zellner said...

I just finished At First Sight at the beach this weekend. I can pass it on if you want it! :)